Privacy Policy

We, F/VMO ("F/VMO", "we", "our", or "us"), respect your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this Privacy Policy Statement explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”) as amended from time to time.


Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal information will be treated. This policy applies to all registered and unregistered users of the “Local Fresh” Mobile Application, the “F/VMO” Service or the “FMO” website http://www.fmo.org.kh and“VMO” website http://www.vmo.org (collectively “F/VMO Mobile Application” or “Mobile Application”), and may from time to time be updated, revised, reposted and changed where we deem necessary.


Words or terms used in this Privacy Policy Statement which are not specifically defined herein shall have the meaning given to them in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Mobile Application and Service.


In the event that there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.


By using the F/VMO Mobile Application “Local Fresh”, you signify your consent to this Privacy Policy Statement. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time.


1. Types of Personal Data we collect

When you use or register to use our Mobile Application, we may collect from you the following information which may contain personal data as defined under the PDPO:

i. your personal information such as your name, telephone number, mobile phone number, delivery address and/or email address; 



2. Purposes for Collection and Use of your Personal Data

We collect your personal data when you register as a user of the Mobile Application.

The purposes for which your personal data may be used are as follows:

i. application, termination and continuation of entitlement of CM Discount and Member Discount of the Mobile Application;

ii. verification of your identity;

iii. providing you with news and other information of the Mobile Application, Service and Member Discount; 

iv. promotions of our businesses, operations or participation in the Mobile Application;

v. handling and following up service calls, enquiries, comments and complaints;

vi. our future marketing purposes and that of the Merchants;

vii. meeting the requirements to make disclosure to any governmental or regulatory authority in Hong Kong under the requirements of any law binding on us;

viii. enabling us to better understand the demographics of our registered users and conducting other market analysis;

ix. for such purposes as would enable us or our affiliates or the transferees of such data to provide Mobile Application or other electronic services, which we believe, are suitable for or may be of interest to you.



3. Disclosure and Share of your Personal Data

In cases where we do collect personal data from you, we will:

i. inform you (by way of this Privacy Policy Statement or by a separate notification) that we are doing so and the use that we will make of such personal data we collect;

ii. where relevant, give you the opportunity to "opt out" (that is to restrict the uses we will make of such personal data); and

iii. inform you how we will store your personal data and how you can review, change and delete the personal data we have stored.


We agree to take all practicable steps to keep your personal data confidential but we may transfer, assign or share such data to or with the following parties within or outside Hong Kong:

i. our legal advisers;

ii. our agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer or other services to us in connection with our businesses or operations;

iii. governmental or regulatory authority or any person to whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirement of any law binding on us or for the purposes of any guidelines or codes of practice issued by regulatory or other authorities with which we are expected to comply.



Except as expressly mentioned in this Privacy Policy Statement we will not disclose your personal data unless we are required to do so by law or we have obtained your consent or we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to:-

i. comply with applicable law or regulations;

ii. protect and defend our rights and property;

iii. protect against misuses or unauthorized use of the VMO Mobile Application and Service; or

iv. protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public.



4. Use of Personal Data in direct marketing

We intend to use your personal data in direct marketing, and we may not so use your personal data unless we have received your consent (which includes an indication of no objection).

We may use your personal data in our records (including your name, mobile phone number and email address) to conduct direct marketing activities.

However, we may not so transfer your personal data unless we have received your written consent. You could inform us of your consent to the above intended use by [completing and returning to us the Notice on Using Personal Data in Direct Marketing].



5. Links to Other Applications or Websites

This Statement only applies to the F/VMO Mobile Application “Local Fresh”. If you click on any advertisement or hyperlink linking to other applications or websites, you will leave this Mobile Application for another location. At any other application or website, the protection of your privacy, personal data and your exposure to cookies are not our responsibility and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of that other location (if any).



6. Logs

When you come to our Mobile Application, our server software records the domain name of your tablet, smartphone or other device. We also track the pages you visit. We do these things so that we can measure traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Mobile Application, to gain some general knowledge about our audience, and market the Mobile Application to merchants or advertisers with whom we may share summarized traffic data. This information does not identify you as an individual.



7. Security

Except as mentioned in points 3 and 4 above, your personal data, however stored, will be properly protected and be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorized to do so. Where personal data is stored electronically, it will be kept on a separate server and will be password-protected (or under some equivalent form of protection) and accessible only by our authorized personnel or contractors. Employees and contractors designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.



8. Use of Personal Data in Legal Proceedings

If it becomes necessary that we have to take action against you for any reason whatsoever including recovering from you any money you owe us, you expressly agree that the personal data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking legal action against you.



9. Your Right to Access and Retention

You may at any time request access to and correct personal data relating to you in any of our records. You may also ask us to delete you from any active mailing or distribution list. To exercise any of your rights, write to us at the address below and marked Confidential on the envelope. In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the data refers. We are required to respond to your requests within 40 days and will endeavor to do so wherever possible, but we may charge you a fee for doing so.



10. Children

We cannot distinguish the age of persons who access or use the Mobile Application. If a child (under the age of 12) has provided us with personal information without the consent of his parent or guardian, the parent or guardian should email us to request the removal of the information.



11. Retention of Data

We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the data was collected. Personal Data which is no longer required will be destroyed.



12. Personal Data Privacy Officer

The person to whom (1) requests i) for access to data or correction of data, ii) for general information regarding our policies and practices with respect to personal data and iii) about the kinds of personal data that we hold and (2) general questions and complaints should be addressed is as follows:

VMO

Personal Data Privacy Officer
2A, Fat Tseung Street Hong Kong,
Cheung Sha Wan
e-mail: pvs@vmo.org

THIS PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE. ANY CHANGES WILL BE POSTED ON THIS PAGE.